Privacy Policy

Crawley Borough Council is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Registration Number Z5327706.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy when you use our services. Contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions or concerns about the use of your personal information.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the processing of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

  1. Definitions used in this policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights you have regarding your personal information
  4. What personal information we gather about you
  5. How we use your personal information
  6. Who we share your personal information with
  7. How we protect your personal information
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Personal information – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalised or not) – Crawley Borough Council

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before processing personal information. We will provide you information regarding processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our processing activities fit the purpose for which personal information was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and process the minimal amount of personal information required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal information for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  • Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your personal information is being processed; what information is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  • Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the information collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your personal information gathered.
  • Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your personal information to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to processing of your personal information, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. You can exercise this right whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your personal information in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one processor to another.
  • Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  • Right for the help of the Information Comissioners Office – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  • Right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw any given consent for processing of your personal information.

Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, home address etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering a service or to enhance your customer experience with us.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • Deliver services and support to you
  • Manage services we provide to you
  • Train and manage the employment of our workers who deliver those services
  • Help investigate any worries or complaints you have about your services
  • Keep track of spending on services
  • Check the quality of services
  • Help with research and planning of new services

We use a range of organisations to either store personal information or help deliver our services to you.

Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide personal information to other organisations. This is often because we need to give that data to courts, including if the court orders that we provide the information.

We may also share your personal information when we feel there’s a good reason that’s more important than protecting your privacy. This doesn’t happen often, but we may share your information in order to find and stop crime and fraud; or if there are serious risks to the public, our staff or to other professionals.

For all of these reasons the risk must be serious before we can override your right to privacy.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else. Nor will we share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

We’ll do what we can and take all reasonable steps to make sure we hold records about you (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and we’ll only make them available to those who have a right to see them.

Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it.

Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong.

Regular testing of our technology and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (commonly called patches).

We use cookies to analyse customer behaviour, administer this website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Data Protection Officer – Crawley Borough Council

Information Commissioner’s Office

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made November 28, 2020.